AvePoint Media Contact

Michael Segner
Telefon: +1 (703) 214-0522
E-Mail: Michael.segner@avepoint.com

AvePoint and IAPP Expand its Privacy Impact Assessment Solution to Address the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act at the IAPP Asia Privacy Forum

The AvePoint Privacy Impact Assessment System helps organizations understand and automate the process of evaluating, assessing, and reporting on the privacy implications of their enterprise IT systems.

Singapore — April 2, 2014 — In response to the passage of the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act, AvePoint, the established leader in enterprise-class big data management, governance, and compliance software solutions for next-generation social collaboration platforms, today announced it joined forces with the International Association of Privacy Professionals (IAPP) to expand the AvePoint Privacy Impact Assessment System (APIA) to support the new legislation from the halls of the IAPP Asia Privacy Forum. IAPP is the exclusive distributor of APIA.

“Data privacy is an enterprise issue that has been around for years but is only recently seeping into the foreground of the public eye,” said J. Trevor Hughes, CIPP, President and CEO of the IAPP. “We’re excited to collaborate with AvePoint to provide the Singapore privacy community with a free technology solution that mitigates the risk inherent with manual privacy impact assessments and positions privacy professionals to work more efficiently.”

APIA is an educational solution that helps enterprises understand and automate the process of evaluating, assessing, and reporting on the privacy implications of their enterprise IT systems.

  • Comply with Privacy Regulations: APIA helps organizations analyze how personal information is handled and comply with privacy impact assessments (PIA) required by global privacy legislation such as the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act.
  • Automate Privacy Impact Assessments: APIA’s form-based survey system provides built-in workflows as well as configurable questions and answers to simplify the process for privacy, security, IT, and business owners of enterprise systems to interact and communicate to conduct comprehensive PIAs.
  • Report on PIAs for Stakeholder Review: APIA automatically generates PIA reports in accordance with organization specific privacy risk analysis for easier distribution to Chief Privacy Officers for review.
  • Extend to Security and Vulnerability Assessments: APIA is fully extensible and customizable for security and vulnerability assessments as well as requirements from other quality assurance and/or records management review.

To download APIA free of cost, please visit the IAPP website.

Technology for the Privacy Pro
Dana Simberkoff, AvePoint Senior Vice President of Risk Management and Compliance, and Valerie Tan, Microsoft Operations Pte Ltd Director of Internet Policy, Legal & Corporate Affairs, will lead a 45-minute panel discussing the type of technology organizations should consider as part of their privacy implementation strategies. Simberkoff and Tan will summarize how privacy management has advanced beyond emails and memos as well as break down the variety of options organizations have available to them to ensure privacy compliance.

New Privacy Compliance Solutions
Attendees can visit the AvePoint Table to meet with company subject matter experts to learn how to comply with the Personal Data Protection Act and receive demonstrations of APIA and AvePoint Compliance Guardian, which mitigates privacy, security and compliance risks across your information gateways with a comprehensive risk management process allowing organizations to document their policies, implement and measure them, and demonstrate conformance.

“With data breaches and information leaks grabbing global headlines, organizations need to better defend themselves in order to mitigate risk and protect their customers’ privacy,” said Dana Simberkoff, Senior Vice President of Risk Management & Compliance, AvePoint. “AvePoint is honored to join the IAPP to bring attention to potentially catastrophic events for business operations in all industries and provide organizations with the knowledge to prevent these occurrences rather than deal with the aftermath.”

About AvePoint

AvePoint accelerates your digital transformation success. Over 16,000 companies and 7 million SharePoint and Office 365 users worldwide trust AvePoint software and services for their data migration, management, and protection needs in the cloud, on-premises and hybrid environments.

About the IAPP

The International Association of Privacy Professionals (IAPP) is the largest and most comprehensive global information privacy community and resource, helping practitioners develop and advance their careers and organizations manage and protect their data. Founded in 2000, the IAPP is a not-for-profit association that helps define, support and improve the privacy profession globally. More information about the IAPP is available at www.privacyassociation.org.

IAPP Media Contact

Tara Mulcahy
Edelman on behalf of the IAPP
Tel: 206.268.2212
Email: tara.mulcahy@edelman.com

Alle hierin genannten Produkt- und Firmennamen können eingetragene Marken ihrer jeweiligen Eigentümer sein.